Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Can Olmezest 20mg cause Left ventricular hypertrophy ?

I am 45 and have hipertension from the age of 24. Medications started with Ciplar, Atenolol, Tenormin, Nebicard and Olmezest as per physicians consulted from time to time. Now I am taking Olmezest 20mg for the last one year. I have done TMT and Echo in last year and had no complaints. But last month my ECG was taken for a minor surgery and it shows L ventricular hypertrophy . Is this due to the new drug - Olmezest? Pradeep.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Oct 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.Chronic and long standing hypertension leads to hypertrophy of heart muscles leading to left ventricular hypertrophy.There is no relation between the drugs and the hypertrophy.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query.
Your problem for having left ventricular hypertrophy is due to long standing hypertension you got.
It may be due to coronary also.
it has nothing to do with the drugs you take.
Keep control of your bp.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 7 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor