Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Can I take Daine after using it six months ago?

Hey, can I take daine 35 I took 6 out of it about a month ago, so should I continue with it are get a new pack??????And can you please tell me what to do, I haven t seen my period for 3 months.. Started spotting to day... I don t believe that s normal, my doctor say I ave cycst r pcos .. An am tired of trying clomid an metformin cause am not getting any result. Took clomid for 3 cycle, my last cycle was on 26 of april... Please help me in any way u can to acheive my dream to have a baby...
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
You once check for the pregnancy.
If the test comes negative, the spotting you are having could be menstrual flow.
If you want to choose daine, you have to start with new pack.
But as long as you use daine, the pregnancy is not possible as prevents the pregnancy.
If you want regularization of the cycles and to plan for pregnancy, you can go for progesterone pills in the second half of the cycle.
Decreasing the weight will help in regularization of the cycles and in treating PCOD.
If you used 4 to 5 cycles of clomiphene, take gap for few months.
And try naturally by tracking the ovulation.
Otherwise go for ovarian drilling surgery with your doctor's advice.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor