Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Can I smoke cannabis if I had cross linking eye surgery?

hello, I had cross linking surgery on both my eyes for two days now (march 20th) and am currently using drops on my eyes every six hours, (Nepafenac Ophthalmic Suspension and Tobramycin) I also currently have protective disposable contact lenses in, which I m scheduled to get removed on the 25th. My question is as follows, can I currently or, when can I smoke cannabis again? I ve done internet research and can t find anything on this subject, I also have a card to get medicinal marijuana for previously diagnosed pains, I m afraid smoking can damage something, when can I smoke again?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Dear natisolano, Thanks for asking this question. I would like tell you that after any kind of surgery on your eyes you should not smoke anything neither should you be exposed to any second hand smoke from any other source. As for medicinal marijuana, try to get deaddicted by substitution therapy which might help you in the long run.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Kumar Sambhav's  Response
Dear sir.
Cannabis is not good for your eyes. it might lead to failure of crosslinking process and might exaggerate the underlying disorder, You need to switch to some alternate medication for pain.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor