Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can I keep the baby if I'm pregnant as I was on antibiotics for loose stools ?

Hi, I am 30 years old. I am trying to conceive. Two weeks back I had to do a antibiotic course of Satrogyl for a week due to loose stools . I had to travel last week due to which the stomach problem relapsed this week adn I am taking Cifran right now. My period is due tomorrow, If I do get pregnant, will I be able to keep this baby?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Sincxe you have taken antibiotics like fluoroquinolones which are not recommended in the first trimester of pregnancy, ideally speaking, you should not keep the baby in case you become pregnant. But if your pregnancy test comes positive, then it is best to discuss this in detail with your gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor