Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Can I have a baby if I am suffering with rheumatoid arthritis ?

i am 31 years old and suffering from r.a and taking sulfaslazine and methotrex and have no baby.what is my future
Asked On : Sat, 12 Nov 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.RA is a chronic systemic inflammatory disease,characterized by a symmetrical,deforming.peripheral polyarthritis. For best long term well being you should be constantly be under the supervision of a rheumatologist.With proper DISEASE MODIFYING DRUGS and proper exercises you can get a child and also near normal day to day life.Good luck and thanks.
Answered: Tue, 15 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thanks for your query.

Rheumatoid arthritis itself doesn't seem to harm the developing baby, even if RA is active during pregnancy, but the many drugs for rheumatoid arthritis -- including methotrexate and leflunomide -- can cause birth defects. Therefore, it's important to talk to your doctor about altering treatment several months before you try to get pregnant.
Women with RA take longer to conceive than women without rheumatoid arthritis.
As soon as you're considering starting a family, meet your rheumatologist. Some drugs need a months-long removal period before trying to conceive.
Work With Your Doctor on Rheumatoid Arthritis Treatment During Pregnancy.
certain studies have shown that pregnancy usually has a positive effect on rheumatoid arthritis. About 70% to 80% of women experience improvement in their RA symptoms during pregnancy.

Yet again, I duly appreciate your query to me, I do hope that you have found something helpful and I will be glad to answer any further queries.

Answered: Sat, 12 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor