Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Can I go for an operation as my son is diagnosed with hand,foot and mouth disease ?

My son has been diagnosed with hand foot and mouth disease , I (his mum) is due to go in hospital in four days for an operation. Should I still be ok to go in?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Which Surgery are you due for. It is a viral disease which spread by secretions from mouth, eyes and other body secretions. Avoid touching as much as you can. If you don;t have the symptoms of the disease within 3-7 days of being with your sin then you probably won't develop the disease. Nothing to worry. Go ahead and get all your tests done before the surgery as well.
Answered: Fri, 22 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor