Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Can Depo Provera effect wear off early ?

I have been on Depo Provera for almost a year now. I m due my next shot on 15th April. However, last week I had a lot thick of mucus come away from inside - it was over a period of a couple of hours. I m assuming this may be the mucus plug. Since then I ve been experiencing period like cramps. Has the effect of my last injection worn off? Am I at risk of pregnancy? Should I book in for my next shot early?
Asked On : Mon, 21 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there,
Depo provera usually has a life span of 3 months at a time.if you are due in april calculated from your last shot then you should be protected from pregnancy.Mucus discharge is quite common and occurs during certain phases in the cycle.I dont think you need to worry yet.
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor