Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Can CT with contrast cause pain and bulging in hands ?

Hello I was in the hospital last week and had an IV in my hand . I had to have a CT with contrast done. Now my hand really hurts and the vein is bulging. I have the CT quite a few times due to PE but never had pain like this. Could the vein have burst or what else could it be? It hurts to move it and touch it also it feels kind of warm.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

If you have developed the pain and bulging following the intravenous injection, you may be having thrombophlebitis or localised infection.

Thrombophlebitis is an inflammatory condition which is harmless. It settles down with warm compresses and topical agents like "thrombophobe". I suggest you to try this and plan a visit to your local physician. Antibiotic therapy might be needed to take care of an infection.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor