Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Can Alziemer's disease be cured or be controlled ?

My mother, who s 80 year old now, has serious shorttime memory loss for the last 2-3 years. Of late, her behaviour is becoming intolerable. Its becoming increasingly difficult to manage. I am at wits end. I doubt this tobe alziemers disease. Can this be cured, or at least, be controlled ?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  257
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
it seem s to be dementia , but exact which type that need investigation.
Now for treatment you should consult a specialist because there is treatment available for Behavioral problem (can be controlled) and also to reduce further deterioration of dementia.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Thanks for using health care magic,

AYurvedic treatments are very effective in such conditions

details of same on
Answered: Wed, 22 Jun 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Yes, It is possible she is developing Alzheimers disease. You also need to consider what medication she is on as they can also cause the same. See that she is guided well around the house to prevent falls. You need to consult a Neurologist who will be able to put her on medication to improve her but the best comes from her family's support.
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
wel come to HCM,
read your prob, such type of condition appear due to shriankag of brain, or age related atrophy of brain. in this stage patient never forget the things which are happen long yr before , lost her recent memory. we cant stop prograssion of diease at this stage.
you should give her emotional support n tell her every things so that you can reduse the symptoms.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Tue, 21 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor