Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

CT scan shows multiple stones in right kidney, nausea, pain in the right side of the back, blood in urine. Any procedure to remove all stones?

I recently had a ct scan . I have msk and am a stoneformer. The scan showed a 5mm in midpole of my right kidney and a 2mm in upperpole of right kidney also multiple stones in both but more prominent in right that couldn t be measured accurately. Multiple stones isn t unusual in my case. I am having nausea and the pain in my side and right side of my back(flank) also blood in my urine . Should these stones be causing this pain? I have had more than several stones. Also I heard of a procedure where all stones could be removed. Is this something I should consider and speak to my urologist about considering my situation?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, Many thanks for the query!
You need to do certain basic investigations first, which include-
USG (KUB), Urine routine & microscopy, Sr. creatinine, Sr. uric acid.
Blood in urine is usually due to Ca-oxalate stones having spikes on their surface causing mechanical trauma to mucosa of urinary tract & bleeding.
Pain is due to spasms of the ureter to get rid of the stone by more frequent & powerful contractions to propel it out.
Also as you have recurrent stones, do- Metabolic workup of 24 hrs
urine sample, Sr. PTH, Sr. Calcium.
As per the reports, appropriate diet instructions can be given & if Sr. uric acid is raised, Uric acid synthesis inhibitors like allopurinol can be started.
Along with thiazide diuretics, you need to take Potassium Magnesium citrate, also take urine alkanizing agents with your Urologist's opinion.
Take symptomatic treatment as per Urologist's opinion till you get your investigations done, viz. Plenty of oral fluids, anti-spasmodics, urinary alkalinizing agents, pain killers.
5 mm & 2 mm stones need not be removed surgically, they will come out with above medicines.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor