Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

CRP reduced, ESR risen, SGPT and SGOT increased. Help?

Hi Illness history: 1. First fever – sometime in July’12 – treated as normal viral with Levoflox. Fever lasted 2-3 days. Slight cough present. 2. Second fever – approx. 1 week later in July’12 – diagnosed as suspected sinusitis – and treated with respective medicines. Slight cough also present. 3. Third fever – 12th August ’12 – fever with shivering – suspected malaria – treated with normal antibiotic, and malaria medicine course for 3 days. Blood report showed very low neutrophils, but they recovered in a week. This fever lasted only two days. Slight cough also present. 4. Fourth fever – 25th August’12 – fever with weakness. Admitted to hospital for investigations. Suspected enteric fever. Treated with metrogyl and monocef with IV for 7 days. CRP was 75 when admitted. Reduced after antibiotics. Other tests done mentioned in the excel. Fever again lasted for only 2 days. Current problem: - After discharge, CRP was decreased to 7.5. But after a week, it is again showing an increasing trend with the CRP on 9th September as 9.3! - ESR when admitted to the hospital was 27, but now it has risen to 47! - Liver reading SGPT and SGOT , have also increased by close to 40%. Doctors initial suspicion: - TB . But the TB skin test has come negative. Also my coughing is very rare. My fever are low grade and seem to last for 2-3 days only! Please can you suggest, how should I proceed here, with the increasing CRP trend, it seems I am about to have fever pretty soon. Thanks. GP
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi this is dr. vijay have a conculation with rheaumatologist once with increase in esr will suggest other rheumatoid diseases
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor