Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

CKD, puss cells from previous uti, diagnosed with pyuria, weakness, varying wbc count. Prescribed wysolone. Advise?

My dad, aged 78, is a ckd patient for past 5 years.....gauti patient but not complication for past several years...complicated UTI occured in Sep...under many dosage of antibiotics...still puss cells plenty..diagnosied for pyuria....tired and weak....creatinine 5.8, hg - 9.3 (improved from 6.5 by using vepox)....his WBC counot for past 6 monts varies btw 20,000-75,000...ruled out for any prescribed wysolone 30 mg for 15 days...doc believes that now creatinine will come down to 3. his normal range is 3.5-4.5? will wylosone help to better his kidney parameters and remove tiredness/ id : YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, I really surprised, why your dad being prescribed, Whysolone, it is steroid,, if infection is there then this steroid will definitely flair up the condition, it would be much difficult to auotolize the infection,, there is better way, for putting him on proper antibiotic, is go for culture sensitivity test of urine ,, if possible bladder (urinary) can be washed with povidone solution diluting with saline water,,,have nice day.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor