Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation, pain under rib cage, nausea. Ultrasound shows hemorrhagic cysts on ovary. Could cyst have burst or leaked with onset of periods?

I am 16 yrs and have been diagnosed via ultrasound as having a hemorahgic cyst on my ovary which was not causing me any problems but now a week and half later I started my period and am having a burning sensation and pain under my rib cage and some pain in my lower pelvic area and feeling nauseious from the pain. Ibprofin seems to lessen the pain and lying stil on my back without movement lessens pain and now on day 3 it is not bad just nagging slightly. Could the cyst have burst or leaked with the onset of my period and what should I do now?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
hemorrhagic cyst will form when blood collects into the cyst, this occurs normally as the blood vessel in the wall of the cyst gets ruptured.
These type of cysts will not cause any symptoms and subside by themselves most of the times.
But pain can occur because of these cysts in conditions,
when they increase in size and stretch the ovarian capsule,
when they rupture,
because of spillage of blood into the abdominal cavity when they rupture.
So, you visit your gynecologist explain your symptoms and get examination done along with ultrasound to rule out the possibility of rupture.
take care
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor