Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Burning sensation on passing urine, pulling feeling in vagina. UTI? Will nitrofurantoin capsule help?

I am a 34 years mother of a 4 year old. I think I am having UTI as I have a slight burning sensation when I pass urine, and have a pulling feeling in my vagina area. I have cleaned properly after an intercourse on Tuesday night.
But i have drank less water since two days due to change in water. I am planning to take Nitrofurantoin capsules USP 100mg 2 tablets per day for 5 days. Is this correct? Also kindly tell me why does UTI happen and what care we should take for it not to happen.
Thanks inAdvance
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Do not go self medication and particularly of antibiotics.
Go for urine check up and confirm that you are having UTI.
Nitrofurantine is not used now a days.
Consult your doctor and go for treatment as per his advice.
To avoid recurrent infection, which is very common among women due to short urethra, keep local part clean and healthy.
Take plenty of water.
Ok anmd take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor