Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Bump under the clitoris of the vagina

I Don t Know When It Got There But Yesterday I Just Decided To Take A Look At My Vagina To Make Sure a everything Was Ok And I Noticed A Bump Under The clitoris Hood Theres No Type Of Pain , Nor Discomfort & No Discoloration And Yes I m Sexually Active & The Last Time I Had Sexual Intercourse Was Last Week Around Tuesday Monday But I Want To Know Should Be Concern Is This Serious Should I Go Get It Check Will It Go Away Or Somethin....?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  603
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.
the swelling at the clitoris region or to the right or left of it can be due to several causes but as you stated that there is no pain or any other associated symptom so it seems more like to be bartolin gland enlargement. which is a benign condition. i would suggest you to observe it for a couple of days. if it subsides then its okay but if enlarges in size then you must consult your gynecologist because it may need excicion(removal of the gland) under local anesthesia which is a minor procedure.
thanks
with regards
dr.ishfaq
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Roshni Agarwal's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to HCM,

thanks for your query, it is very good habit that you take care to look at your private parts.
since on inspection you have seen some eruption, it is better to get yourself examined by a gynac properly, and get some investigations like PAP smear and few others done.

this could be be nothing important or could be an initial sign of some STD ( sexually transmitted disease.).
so better be cautious and get your self examined and treated if necessary.

wishing you good health.
Answered: Wed, 2 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor