Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Bruise on the chin and ankle after falling from stairs, took medicines, no improvement, great pain. Fracture?

Hi. 4 days ago I slipped on some wet stairs (it was raining), I twisted my ankle as well as scraping my chin down a few stairs along the way. It was swollen for the first 3 days and I have about a 6 inch bruise along the base of my chin near my ankle and a small cut from the initial impact. I have iced it, elevated it and babied it since the injury. I have also taken motrin, aleve and tylenol (not all at once!) but, nothing is touching the pain! I don t *think* it s a fracture but since it s really no better after 4 days, should go see my doctor to make sure? Also, what can I take for the pain? I have to be up and on my feet a lot in my career and this injury has made it very difficult to put a great deal of weight on it. The pain is also keeping me up at night. Any suggestions would be helpful. Thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Ankle sprains mimic fractures ..but fracture cannot be ruled out in your case just by history. Further ankle injuries also frequently result in chronic pain if left untreated. I think xray should be done in such cases and provisional splinting is essential for proper healing. U dont need to worry for ur chin. For pain u can take tramadol and diclofenac with panD. Limb elevation and active toe movt should be done
Answered: Mon, 26 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor