Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Bruise in the palm without injury. Protruding vein?

I have a bruise in the palm of my hand that happened yesterday after no trauma. I saw what looked like a vein protruding and it was a sharp pain then the bruise started to appear. Now it is about 1.4 in (not round) with a white dot in the middle. Not really painful. This is the 2nd time I have had this bruise in the same palm, same location.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  867
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to Health care magic
A bruised palm is generally caused by an impact or traumatic injury to the soft tissue. The pain from a bruised palm can range from mild to severe, however, with proper treatment, pain generally subsided withing one week.
In addition to bruising and pain, this condition can produce inflammation, loss of movement, numbness, and warmth over the affected area. To rule out broken bones, ligament damage, or tendon damage, the health care provider may recommend an x-ray, ultrasound, or MRI examination. Rarely, a bruised palm can be the result of a bleeding disorder or anticoagulant medications.
First of All you need to do an X-ray and consult with you physician that he can have a close look and rule out the cause , severity and treatment.
Take care have a great day.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor