Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Brownish discharge, cramping. Due to delay in implanon removal?

I am close to then end for my implanon to be taken out and I started having brown discharge not spotting it was like I was on my period but it was brown and I had some cramping tow days later I can on my period which lasted five to six days now Ive been off my period for about a week now and I m having brown discharge again and I m not sure it that normal because it never happened to me before
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Brown discharge before and after period isnt something abnormal, it means that some of your blood didnt come out during your period, its coming out late. That is what makes it brown in colour and not bright red.
So dont worry, it is normal.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor