Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Brown tissue discharge with positive pregnancy result. Any problem? Ectopic pregnancy removed before

Hi, I had a Pregancy test by 28th and got it positive, But HCG level was low. So, They told me to have a blood test today also. I have given in the morning and waiting for the results. Last month period is on 30 Oct. From morning, I have started having brown tissue discharge . Will it be problem in postive results? Note: I had a ectopic by Aug 27 and had a laproscopic to remove the baby and the right tube, Sine i noticed only by 8 weeks. Thanks for your guidance and inputs. I am early waiting for second blood results.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your beta HCG levels are low and you are having a brownish discharge since morning, the chances of pregnancy are low. You will have to wait for the test results for proper treatment and to know for sure.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor