Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Brown spotting, pain in right side, ectopic pregnancy. Left fallopian tube removed. Pregnancy possible?

Hi, im spotting pink & brownish, I already had my cycle 9 days ago & for the past two days ive been having slight pain on my right side but the killing part is I just had an ectopic pregancy surgery did Oct 29th of last uyear & my whole left fallopian tube had to be removed I just wanna know if im pregnant & if theres somthing I need to be worried about
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, a person with one incidence of ectopic pregnancy has a higher risk of a repeat ectopic by 10-20% so that possiblity is there.,I would suggest that you take a urine pregnancy test and a serum HCG levels if possible along with an abdominal ultra sound to rule out ectopic pregnancy on the right side. If all is fine then you may take the advise of your obstretician to controll the spotting if it is too troublesome. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor