Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Brown spotting, delayed period, cramps, heartburn, negative pregnancy test. Too early to test?

Hi my period is 6 days late and today I ve had a bit of brown spotting no actual bleeding for th past 2 weeks I ve had cramps and the last 2 days I ve had heartburn and there has been no change in my diet, me and my partner are trying to conceive , have done a pregnancy test and this was negative, can it still be early to test ? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your cycle is overdue just by 6 days.
You have brown spotting and your pregnancy test is negative.
Pregnancy test usually comes positive after 40 days of last menstrual period.
You have done pregnancy test too earlier,so it cannot be said with certainity, you’re pregnant or not.
Brown spotting can be implantation sign that is sign of early pregnancy.
Pregnancy will not cause heartburn at this stage.
It could be related to your stomach problem like acid peptic disease.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
HELLO THERE.

A URINE TEST FOR PREGNANCY USUALLY COMES POSITIVE WITHIN A WEEK OF MISSED PERIOD.
SO ITS NOT EARLY FOR YOUR TEST TO BE NEGATIVE PROVIDED YOU HAVE NORMAL MENSTRUAL CYCLES. TO BE ABSOLUTELY SURE ,YOU CAN GET A BLOOD TEST FOR BETA HCG. THIS TEST IS EXPENSIVE AND NOT A MUST.

THE OTHER REASON CAN BE YOU HAD A DELAYED PERIOD. BROWN SPOTTING MIGHT BE AN INDICATOR THAT YOU ARE SOON GOING TO START YOUR PERIODS. CRAMPS SUPPORT THE SAME POSSIBILITY.

IF YOU DO NOT GET YOUR PERIODS, I SUGGEST YOU VISIT A GYNECOLOGIST , GET AN ULTRASOUND ABDOMEN TO RULE OUT DISEASES LEADING TO DELAYED PERIODS. IF ULTRASOUND IS NORMAL , YOU CAN USE PROGESTERONE TABLET FOR WITHDRAWAL MENSES.

TAKE CARE
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V. Jayaram's  Response
hello

thanks for choosing healthcaremagic

Since your urine pregnancy test was negative , i suggest you get a serum beta HCG test done . sometimes the urine test can come positive .

if the beta HCG is low then there is very little possibility of pregnancy . this can be followed by an ultrsound scan if needed

your cramps could again be suggestive of a menstrual cycle which is due ,

Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor