Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge, light cramps, had sex using pull out method, HPT negative. Could I be pregnant?

Hi, I am 22 my boyfriend I are sexual active and had sex 3 times this month, including a ovulation day on the 5th of this month. we use the pull out method. This is the 3rd day in my period and all I have had is slight brown discharge that is on and off and vry light cramps . This is not normal for me, I usually have a very heavy flow within the 2nd day of my period as well as intense painful cramps. I took a clear blue test 5 days ago and it was negative. Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, and I hope i can help you today.

If your pregnancy test is negative, and you are having a period (even if it is not the typical flow pattern for you) then you do not need to be worried that you are pregnant.

The stress of worrying about getting pregnant can alter the frequency and quality of your cycle, but as long as you have some marker of bleeding at the expected time, you can trust that you did not conceive. In addition, withdrawal is not completely effective as a birth control method, but it does prevent pregnancy about 85 percent of the time.

I hope I was able to adequately answer your question today and that this information was reassuring.

Best wishes,

Dr. Brown
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2016
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
I have gone through your query and understood the concern. Since you had the unprotected intercourse during your ovulation period, your chances of conception are high. Please note that pre-ejaculate contains enough sperm to cause fertilization and hence the pull-out method is not safe. Home pregnancy tests can read well only 3-7 days after the expected date and when performed with a fresh early morning sample of urine. Please repeat the test now or go for the blood test for pregnancy which is more specific. If positive, go for a trans-vaginal sonogram to know the status of the pelvic organs. If negative, this discharge could mean some transient hormone imbalance which may need correction, so, see a specialist. Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor