Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Breasts seem fuller and sore, intermittent cramps, missed periods after stopping depo shot. Reason?

Hi I have been having what I think is implantation bleeding on and off for over a week my breast have seem to be fuller and sore I have cramps on and off too, I was on the depo shot for awhile then stopped taking it about 3 months ago sense then I have not had a period and me and my bf never use protection and cums inside me everytime sense I stop bc. I have took pregnancy tests but are negative am I preganant from these symptoms? Or is its something else??
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The depot shots are hormones ,known to have menstrual irregularity,/lac of menstruation. The shot is to be repeated every 3 months. so you are hardly out of the priveous shot you had.So possibility of pregnancy is less.
It is also a reversible contraceptive. The bleeding you have may be starting of your menses.You will resume your regular menses in a couple of months.It seems to be nothing else but withdrawal of the shot.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor