Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Brain MRI shows black spots. Difficulty lifting weight, hand tremors. Help

MY BRAIN MRI SHOWS MANY BLACK SPOTS. I ALREADY HAD A BREAST REDUCTION . THEY SAID IT WOULD REMOVE THE PAIN IN MY RIGHT ARM AND GIVE ME BACK THE USE OF MY RIGHT HAND . I HAD MY GALLBLADDER REMOVED BEING TOLD I HAD A 70% CHANCE OF THE PAIN GOING AWAY. I USE TO BE AS STRONG AS AN OX, I M HAVING ISSUES PICKING UP 40LB NOW. I USE TO BE ABLE TO LIFT 100LB WITHOUT ISSUES. NOW I HAVE HAND TREMORS, THEY CAME AND GO. THE TREMOR ARE GETTING WORST, INCLUDING BOTH HANDS AND NOW ARMS. THEY GAVE ME MY MRI BUT WOULD NOT GIVE ME THE REPORT. THEY SENT THAT TO MY DOC. MY PC SAYS NOTHING MATCHES SO IT HAS TO BE STRESS. THE ONLY STRESS I HAVE IS HOW I FEEL
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for the query,

I understand your problem


You need a detailed neurological evaluation by a neurologist which will include clinical interview to clarify the symptoms that you have followed by neurological examination. This will guide us the necessary investigations required to diagnose the condition. Please note that there are many causes of such problems including problem in the spinal cord. It would be difficult to resolve your issue without a proper clinical evaluation. Black spots in the MRI may also be due to many causes and it has to be interpreted along with the clinical data.

I urge you to get a neurological evaluation at the Earliest

Best wishes
Dr Gopal K Dash MD, DM, Post-doctoral fellowship (Epilepsy)
Consultant Neurologist and Epilepsy specialist
Nrayana Hrudayalaya Hospital, Bangalore
My Blog in the Web site:
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-gopal-krishna-dash/64344
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor