Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Boyfriend ejaculated on stomach, wiped with towel then wiped the genital area with same towel. Chanced of being pregnant?

My boyfriend ejaculated on my stomach and I immediately wiped it off with a thin like fabric towel. We slept right after it. About an hour maybe. And when we woke up we continue it again and this time with condom. Right after, he wiped my genital area with the same thin like fabric towel. Is there any chance that I can be pregnant? Is the sperm still there in the towel considering it was so thin? Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

There are nothing to worry, nil chances of getting pregnant by that towel which used to wipe semen.
Fertilization can not be possible through clothes, or without any penetration or actual intercourse.

Pregnancy depends on directly proper ejaculation of semen in the vagina by intercourse and during fertile period of woman.

So be relaxed, in the case of the towel BUT there are no 100% success rate (1-2 % failure rate) of condom, which you have use during next round of actual intercourse.

So you have 1-2% chances of being pregnant, if you were in fertile phase of your menstrual cycle at that time, just because of condom round of your intercourse, not because of towel.

So be watchful for period to come, but be relaxed till then.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor