Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Spotting after genital touching. Taken emergency contraceptive. Stomach bubbling, burping, pulling sensation near navel. Pregnant?

hi... i never had sex but it was more of genital touching a few days ago... that ws around my ovulation ... 2 days later there ws spotting and that ws all... i took an emergency contraceptive 76 hrs after the genital contact... i have been experiencing bubbling in stomach and a lot of burping... slight pulling sensation around the naval... could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
During the fertile or ovulatory period, preejaculate can be causing conception as it contains enough sperm. It is not necessary for proper intercourse to happen at this stage. Emergency contraception can give you proper protection the sooner you take it after the act, usually within 72 hours. Beyond this period, protection cannot be assured. Your symptoms are likely to be due to the high hormone content in the pill. Please get a proper clinical examination if you become overdue by ten days for your next period. Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 31 Jul 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor