Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Blurred vision on the corner of eye, diagnosis of thin retina. Being a jumper with pony, will the activity affect vision?

my 11 year old daughter saw an eye dr today for her annual checkup..she was complaining about blurriness out of the corner of her right eye upon examination..the dr said her retina is thin and recommends a special appointment we are waiting for a date and daughter is an accomplished jumper with her pony and is in the middle of a successful show season..does this activity affect her eye?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
yes sir..if she has been diagnosed with thin retina then she must take rest any type of activity like jumping with or without pony should not be done..otherwise retina may get detached from its place and a condition like retinal detachment may occur..
though the diagnosis is please confirm the diagnosis first..and then let me know..
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor