Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Bluish bruises on the breasts. No injury. On birth control. Could this be due to hormonal changes?

On Saturday I noticed a bluish line on my left breast it didn t hurt just looked like a prominent vein . Yesterday the area developed a bruise but what looks like an old bruise that is fading, about the size of a 50p piece today there is another bruise about half an inch below same colour same size. Is this something I need to trouble my GP with? I have had no injury to my breasts. I have for several weeks had tender heavy breasts which I have just put down to possible hormone changes I am 46 and have a mire a coil
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
its related to the pills you are taking send hormonal changes associated with it . Kindly do a platelet count along with routine blood check and consult your .gp as you are likely ti have some fall in platelet count .
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor