Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Blood work done. Can ayurvedic treatment cure it completely. Which specialist should i go for?

hi sir.iam 24 years old. last year when i gone to donate blood i came to know iam Hbsag positive, LFT is normal, Anti hepatitis core antigen igm(0.09), HBV quantative real time PCR report(below detection limit), HBEAG(0.57) HBSAG(3.17)(aug 2011). i dont no wat do. is ayurveda tratment can cure completely.refer sum doctors name who specialized in this.How frequently my partner should get vaccinated. thank u
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. any past history of dental extraction,tattooing, acupuncture,blood transfusion or high risk behavior, alcohol intake,use of ATT,amoebic dysentry??
2. any family history of similar type of illness?
3. any associated anorexia,nausea,vomiting,arthralgia, pain abdomen, or yellowish discoloration of eyes/urine?
4. if Hbsag is still +ve after 1 year, it implies Chronic Hepatitis.
5. along with the reports mentioned what about Liver Function tests reports (S.Bilirubin, SGOT,SGPT,Alkaline phosphatase,Serum proteins, prothrombin time)
6. go for Liver biopsy.
7. your partner should get 3 doses of hepatitis B vaccine (Engerix-B) of 1ml each at 0,1, and 6 months, booster dose is not recomended routinely except in immunocompromised and hemodialysis patient.
8. take diet low in fat and high in carbohydrates, avoid alcohol,shaaring combs/razors.
9. you can go for Antiviral herbs {phyllanthu nurii (bhumyamlaki)},along with hepato protective drugs (bhringraj,ghritakumari).
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi deepu.may14, being HbSag positive is unfortunate but not catestrophic, do not worry and as long as you are asymptomatic you need not bother about getting yourself treated.Being positive means that the virus is present in your body but not active and so as long as it stays dorment you will not do anything active about it. You should try and maintain good and healthy food habits avoid drinking and very fatty food and in general be fit so that the virus is not able to weaken you. Don't know much about ayurvedic treatment for it so cant comment on it. If your partner has already received a full course of Hep.B vaccination then she needs to only get a booster dose when her titers go down or roughly every 5-10 yrs
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor