Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Blood when blowing nose. Taking vitamin C. How long can I expect a full recovery of skin?

4 weeks ago I started noticing blood when blowing my nose . 2 weeks with no change and I went to the ENT doctor. He cauterised a wound in the nostril and prescribed a nasal gel to hydrate the skin 2x day. 2 weeks since the procedure and the scab is gone. Blood still appears in mucus from throat specially in the morning. Today I tried to gently blow my nose (after 2 weeks of not doing it) and blood appeared again in the mucosa... I m getting worried about a wound that does not heal... I ve been taking Vit C for the last 4 weeks. How long can I expect a full recovery of the skin and no more bleeding? Anything else I should be taking or doing to accelerate recovery? thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HealthcareMagic.

I can understand your concern for blood coming out of nose after simple blowing.

Generally blood coming out of nose is mainly because of any trauma to nose such nose picking or inserting finger in the nose which leads to trauma to the mucosa inside the nose. If the patient is not disturbing the nose then it should heals by 7-14 days. In your case it has progressed beyond 4 weeks so we should think of some other causes such as systemic one.
It can be due to some problem in the platelets ( the cells which prevents the extravasation of red blood cells from the vessels and forms the clot) or due to problem with the coagulation factors which helps in repair of the injury to blood vessels and helps in clot formation.

At certain times there are certain medications which also can cause interference with normal coagulation mechanism. So if you are on certain medications then also it can lead to bruising.

For the best part of the diagnosis there are simple tests of platelet function and coagulation factors done routinely in all the simple laboratories to rule out the exact cause of the problem. If these tests are normal then you can rest assured and relieve your tensions regarding the bleeding part. Otherwise also if the test are abnormal then also can be very well treated without any problem. You can take second opinion form another doctor to confirm the exact cause of the bleeding.


"Wish you good health and early recovery from the problem"

Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology)
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor