Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Blood tests done, hemolytic anaemia. Whats the diagnosis, is it realted to liver disorder or B12 deficiency?

hey just wondering if you can make a diagnosis on th basis of these blood test results patient is in late 20 s female haemoglobin = 13.1g.dL (below normal) hematocrit = 35.2 % (below normal) RBC count = 3.1^6 (below normal) reticulocyte count 0.9 (normal) Unconjugated bilirubin 2.8 (above normal) LDH = 420U/L (above normal) B12 = 85ng/L (above normal) Folate = 11.5 (normal) just not sure on the diagnosis was thinking the pateint is suffering hemolytic anaemia but that doesnt explain the b12 deficiency or perhaps the patient has both? is this related to any disease or disorder? liver disease? or do more tests need to be done, if so what tests would you recommend to confirm a diagnosis? thank you! james
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
We can not confirm that it is hemolytic anemia with a normal reticulocyte count. However, mild hemolysis can happen in the bone marrow itself in B12 defeciency (ineffective erythropoisis) and can elevate your bilirubin.
As your liver function tests are not done (or not posted), we can not rule out liver disease like Gilberts syndrome or Crigler Najar syndrome (normal SGOT/SGPT raises the possibility).
you may undergo bone marrow aspiration to look for the presence of large precursor cells which will add to the possibility of B12 defeciency. All the best
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor