Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Blood test shows slightly increased levels of SGOT. Diet, treatment?

hi doctor i had a blood test for S G O T & S G P T enzymes and they are sgot=18 u/L normal is up to 12 u/L sgpt=8 u/L normal is up to 12 u/L and i had hapatitis markers test for HBs antigen and HCV antibody and the two are negative not alcholic my weight is 100 kilos and my height is 186 cm age 25 years what should i do with this light increase in sgot ?? any further tests are required ? what diet form should i get??
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
nothing is required your bmi is around 29 so overweight you need to lose some weight come to 80 kegs ,you need to take high protein low calorie fibre rich diet.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor