Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Blood test shows serum creatinine levels, serum uric acid and serum total proteins. Normal report?

I am 55 years old male.My blood report shows serum creatinine:- 1.3 serum uric acid:-6.9 serum total proteins:-7.1 Is it all right orany problem is there. I have high B.P Iam taking telminorm-40mg evryday for B.P.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

A creatinine of 1.3 is just at the upper limit of normal. Serum uric acid is generally ranges between 3 to 7 , so your value is just within normal limits. The serum protein is also within normal limits.

To avoid further increases in the creatinine you would to maintain good control of your blood pressure by exercise, health diet and proper use of the medication.
Any other risk factors such as diabetes, high cholesterol or smoking would need to be addressed as well.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCm, I am Dr. Das
The serum uric acid is within normal limit.

Creatinine is within normal limit.

Total protein is within normal limit.

So, reports are within normal limit.

Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor