Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Blood test showed granulocytosis. Could it be related to chest pain and lightheadedness?

I have had some bloodwork done that showed granulocytosis. I m wondering if that in any way could be related to the chest pain and lightheadedness I have been having for three weeks. The chest pain is dull ache and at the bottom of sternum and armpit region with occasional pain between shoulder blades. My EKG was negative and chest X-ray negative. I have been taking nexium for three weeks for GERD . Any ideas?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Granulocytosis is a condition wherein the neutrophils of the blood are increased. Neutrophils are one of the white blood cells which are increased in face of infections especially bacterial infections eg urinary tract infection, pneumonia, appendicitis, sepsis, etc.
Granulocytosis indicates that there is some focus of infection in your body.
Pain chest & between shoulder blades along with lightheadedness does not suggest an infection. More investigations need to be done for these problems.

Since, you have a history of GERD, pain below the sternum, in armpit and between shoulder blades can be due to it.
GERD is charaterised by infiltration of neurtophils in the esophageal mucosa but not in the blood.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor