Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Blood test post treatment for viral fever showed elevated sgpt. Had taken crocin. Normal?

I have fewer for last three days and doctor suggested medicine which have parcetamal and for Viral. I am better than earlier but have some little weekness . So I have tested blood and it found all under range except SGPT 55 and before four hours i have taken crocin ( paracatemaol 500 mg) tablet. Can you suggest this is normal or some precuation shall be taken to reduce SGPT
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
The normal range of SGPT is approx 7-56 Iu/l, it is known to increase in cases of liver or muscle injury and in various other diseases. You mentioned that you were treated for viral infection. It might have caused the rise or the paracetamol you are taking is also known to cause liver injury and rise the enzymes. There is nothing to panic as these enzymes are non specific, if you are still concerned repeat the test after you recover from your illness.
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor