Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood reports showed elevated ALT, AST. Advised surgery to remove scar tissue connecting bladder, kidney and colon. Suggestion?

i just got some bloodwork done. I am 40 years old and had 2 operations to remove fibroids , endometriosis and i have scar tissue connecting my bladder, kidneys and colon . THe doctor says I will eventually need another operation to remove that scar tissue. I am concerned about the ASTNEW is 36 and ALTNEW is 61. there are other levels high too.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM !
I would like to know the other results also.
thse AST, ALT are not much significant if no other liver problem.
what others are high?
are you obstructed? pain/ vomitting/ fever?
is it elective or emergency surgery?
would be glad to answer with more data at hand.
pl. revert and take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor