Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bloating, cramping during bowel movements, odd sensation in bladder after emptying post laparoscopic hysterectomy. Reason?

Hello. 2 weeks ago I had a laparascopic hysterectomy (removed uterus and both fallopian tubes ) along with a repeat bladder lift using Monarch sling. About 3-5 days after surgery when I felt like I had to have a BM I experienced this severe bloating and cramping all over my abdominal area (I felt like I was going through labor again!!) I also was experiencing severe bloating and frequently passing gas. I wasn t constipated but I just felt like my bowels were cramping and not moving. Eventually after 1/2 hour and trying not to strain I finally passed a BM. Since then I m still experiencing abdominal gas and bloating (not as bad) and when I have a bowel movement I experience abdominal cramping and pressure (not as severe as it was previously) but it s like I can feel my intestines move. When I void I feel a very odd sensation over my bladder especially just after I have emptied my bladder. Also at the opening to my vagina I feel something there that has a rough or bumpy surface. Prior to the surgery, I could feel my bladder bulging from my vagina. This doesn t feel the same. I am waiting to see my surgeon about all these concerns I have. Are you able to give me any advice or reassurance? Are these common problems after having the surgery I had??
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
As per your query,it is evident that you had Cystocele.It was corrected during Laparoscopic Surgery.
As the surgery has been done just 2 weeks back,you have to wait for couple of weeks to see the outcome.
Please take plenty of liquids so that UTI does not develop.
You have to take fresh fruits,green leafy vegetables and High fibre diet for proper bowel movements and evacuation of stools.
Rough or bumpy surface at the opening of vagina may be inflammatory swelling after surgery which gets resolved with a Good antibiotic and Anti inflammatory drug.
Nothing to worry.
These are few changes we see after surgery routinely.
You will be alright soon
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor