Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Bleeding with clots after abortion, enlargement of abdomen, missing periods

Hi, I had my medical abortion last oct 2011, I had bleeding that lasted for 8hours, bleeding with big blood clots, after that I started loosing weight, I lost my pregnancy symptoms , but what s bothering me right now, after 4 months, i had enlargement of abdomen , I can even feel something moving, is this feeling normal to ladies who haven t had their monthly period? Coz ever since I had bleeding, I never had my period yet til now (it s been 6mos already) thank you, hope you could help me
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After the bleeding due to induced abortion, you did not resume your regular periods. This is highly suspicious of a pregnancy. Yopu need to get an ultrasound scan of your abdomen done to find out the cause of your growing abdomen.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor