Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Bleeding finger after dog bite. Taken vaccine. Any problem due to delay in vaccination?

My dog has bitten me in my finger and it was a samll wound.but it was bleeding lightly.i did not take vaccine on that day(saturday) .i left it carelessly since its home dog and vaccinated.then on monday morning, i took first vaccine due to the pain in my hand . will it create any problem to me due to delay on taking vaccine? please clarify me.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
Firstly if your dog is immunized you don't need to take any vaccine. Secondly Vaccine taken within 72 hours is good enough. Thirdly vaccine is to prevent rabies and not treat infection due to the bite or pain. You will require analgesic for that or if it is infected you will require dressings and antibiotics. Consult a pediatric surgeon and he/she should guide you. But you don't need to worry too much. As far as the more dreaded rabies part, you are safe.
Hope that helps
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query,

Relax,first dose should be taken as early as possible preferable within 72 hours.
Now i suggest you to complete full vaccination as per schedule that is ;
day 0,3,7,14,28 .

Wishing you good health.
God bless.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor