Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Bleeding during 5th week of pregnancy. Prescribed Dydrogesterone. Help normal development of the baby?

hi, a few days ago i was spotting then all of a sudden i started bleeding red blood, i went to the doctor and she told me to start taking dydrogesterone 10mg twice a day. they say that if you have a miscarriage that its mothers nature way of aborting a not proper unhealthy embryo . i am 5 weeks going on 6 weeks and was wondering if i take this will my baby be fine at the end? like it wont be sick or unhealthy in any way? or have deformities
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The chance of survival of the baby depends on the condition of the baby after bleeding and the amount of the blood loss.
If the blood loss is minimal and the process of abortion is at threatened abortion level then there is possibility for survival of the fetus.
Progesterone tablets will help in stopping the blood loss and in continuation of pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor