Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after taking Mifepristone. How to handle this situation?

i am hari,my wife had last periods on nov28(starting date),we had protected sex after that but in dec 28 she missed her periods date on 8jan2013 she started vomiting so we tested pregnency with the help of pregnency kit and found the test positive.As we had already two kids one boy and one girl,we dont want to take this issue so as adviced by my friend who is a medical pharmest i give three 200mg tablets each of mpill( mifepristone ) on 17th jan 2013 morning, then on 18th jan 2013 i give one tablet 200mg each of (misoprost).After taking this tablet she started bleeding ,one more same tablet (misoprost) she is soppose to take in the evening. so please advice how to handle this situation and get out safely out of this problem.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Take the misprost tablet today.She will bleed like a normal period,but bleeding may be heavy and last upto10-12 days. If its longer than that you need to get an urgent ultrasound and see a doctor.
After 2 wks of the bleeding stopping get an ultrasound.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Medical abortion is to be undertaken only on the advice , prescription and guidance.
A pregnancy first has to be confirmed not just by the urine test, but by a gynecologist.
Exact dating of the pregnancy is very critical, as these pills are effective only up to a particular time.
The exact dose and regimen of the pills has to be clearly understood, as taking them haphazardly puts the patient at risk of severe bleeding, infection, retained products, incomplete abortion requiring surgical termination etc.
Also, after completing the dosage, you need to go for a review check up to confirm that the procedure has been completed.
Without following these guidelines, you put yourself at unnecessary risks.
Take care, and consult a gynecologist at the earliest.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor