Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after implant removal, light period, cramps, sore breasts and nipples. Negative pregnancy test. Can this be pregnancy?

Hi, me and my partner are TTC, I am a 22yr old girl. I had the implant removed on 1st April as it started to make me bleed non stop after having it in for nearly 3 years. Once it was removed, the bleeding stopped the next day. Then on 16th April I had a light period for around 3-4days which I assumed was due to having the implant out. I then had nothing until around the 6th of June where I spot bled for 2 days (very light spotting and dark browny red), this started I thought due to going on rides the night before? Then 2-3 weeks later – this Monday to be precise, I started spotting again, very light flow yesterday for about 3 hours again dark reddy brown and today I have been spotting again but a litter heavier – still a lot lighter than my normal periods though. #I am having very mild cramping and my breasts and nipples are sore – more my nipples (they have been for about a week now). I have taken home tests but they have come up negative  (last test I took was on Sunday) and have been to see my doctor about a month ago who wasn’t much help at all. Do you think I could be pregnant and need a blood test done or does this sound normal to you? Thanks in advance,
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since your pregnancy test is negative, pregnancy is not likely. Also, you are having irregular periods during which you are not likely to ovulate. Let your periods be regular and then try to conceive.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor