Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy test. No period. Cramps, back pain, discharge

I was supposed to get my period four - five days ago, have taken several home pregnancy tests , but they are all negative. I am currently on the Camilla tablet, but stopped breastfeeding two months ago. I have had some light cramping, back pain and a little discharge but still no period. I have also had some vaginal discomfort and my urine has smelled stronger. Is there any chance I am pregnant? I am very concerned as I have continued taking my birth control each morning AFTER making sure the home pregnancy test said negative.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
In the current scenario, you should get a serum beta-hCG titre estimation along with a trans-vaginal sonogram to make sure that you are not pregnant. Early home pregnancy tests may not always read positive. Blood test and the sonogram are always confirmatory. Please consult your gynecologist for a complete evaluation and further management. You could be in the per-menstrual phase as your symptoms suggest. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 30 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor