Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after getting a tattoo, weakness, frequent cold, runny nose. Sign of HIV?

i went to a tattoo shop for making a tattoo on my left arm . at the time of making i saw blood coming out of on my skin.after 3-4 days i experience weakness,there was no fever no headache and also it gone after 3 days but after 5 weeks i start having frequent cold with runny nose with no fever no i want to ask that is this a sign of HIV because my cold is worse and still i am having continuously for 15 days there is no improvement in it and also now i m splitting yellow cough
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Mr.Gaurav,

Gone through your problem.

After getting exposure to HIV virus, it usually take 6 - 12 weeks for the symptoms to appear. This period is known as the window period. During this period even if you get a test done for HIV it may be negative. About 20% of the patients usually will have sore throat and cough. Your problem might be due to Viral infection superadded with bacterial infection.

I know that you are very much tensed about your problem. Usually for the HIV test we will look for the antibodies to HIV virus. For this you need to wait till the antibodies appear (6 - 12 weeks). If you can't wait till that period you can get another test done. You can get the P-24 antigen levels. But this test is quite expensive.

I think for tattooing they usually use disposable needles. But i am not sure. Anyways you can get a test done after 3 months and in the mean time you can consult a physician for your cold and cough.

good luck.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response
Hi Gaurav,

If the instruments used to do the tattoo were sterilized in the right way, there are almost zero percent chances of acquiring HIV.

Your other symptoms could be just a bout of viral fever. This does not seem like a HIV infection to me. However, I am unaware of your risk exposure.

The only way to confirm this would be to get yourself tested for HIV.

Hope this helps. Wish you good health.

Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
dear gaurav
hiv symptoms doesnot come so easily and early .you may have viral fever email
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor