Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Bleeding after cutting toe on rose bush thorn. Soreness, swelling. Will it be okay if I use Betadine?

Yesterday I cut my toe on a rose bush / thorns. It was fairly deep & a fair bit of blood . I bathed it in salt water, and put Betadine on it, with bandaids. I managed to pull 1 rose thorn out, and although it is sore & swollen today, I dont think there is anything left in there....I have never had a tetanus shot, due to having a fear of needles. If I continue to bathe it in salt water & use Betadine should it be ok? Or should I go see my GP?
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Washing with salt water and using betadine is fair. Still you may need oral antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs. If you have never been vaccinated for prevention of tetanus, the tetanus toxoid must be administered.
Best thing that you should do is to consult a general practioner.
Dr. Ajit Singh Kulhari
MD - Skin & VD
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor