Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Bled for a day after termination, started getting signs of thrush. Fitted mirena, having heavier discharge. Infection ?

I had a termination two weeks ago today , I only bled for a day , I have had some cramping as expected , about 5 days ago I started to get the signs of thrush, I had the mirena coil fitted at the time of the termination , its my third mirena coil in 11 years, now today I am getting a heavier blood tinged discharged , and am a litttle worried , I had doxycycline after the procedure . Could this be a sign of infection ?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. It could be due to RETAINED PRODUCTC OF CONCEPTION, kindly get a scan to rule out this. or else you might require another course of antibiotics.

Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor