Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Biopsy of endometrium showed proliferative endometrium. Can it be treated with medicines?

On biopsy of endometrium , the result shows Proliferative endometrium . History of that women: 41 yrs old, irregular menstruation since 5 yrs; no issue till date; taking Tab thyronorm OD; last USG shows (29/10/2012) thickened endometrium. IN ABOVE CASE, SHOULD PATIENT GO FOR OPERATION OF UTERUS ( HYSTERECTOMY ) ? OR CAN BE TREATED BY MEDICINE ?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  543
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. Your OB/GYN, who is familiar with your situation, is best qualified to discuss your treatment options with you. However, given the history you've furnished here, hysterectomy probably isn't necessary. "Proliferative endometrium" is a normal finding in an endometrial biopsy that is performed in the first half of your cycle. (During the proliferative phase of your cycle, the lining of your uterus is thickening and developing new glands in preparation for fertilization and implantation.) If your biopsy had demonstrated "atypia" or malignant changes, then hysterectomy would have been a more clear-cut treatment option.
You mentioned that you're taking Thyronorm, which suggests you're being treated for hypothyroidism. If your thyroid function hasn't been checked within the last 6 to 12 months, it would be useful to get this done. Your doctor can order a TSH level to see if your Thyronorm dosage is appropriate. (Taking too little or too much Thyronorm could cause menstrual irregularities, too.)
I hope that answers your question, and I hope things go well for you.
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor