Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Bilateral adnexae are also showing multiple cysts, thick walled cystic lesion seen in fundus of uterus. Can it be cured ?

Can you please guide us from where the following disease can be cured i am writing you as exact as MRI Report shows. A thick walled cystic leison seen in the fundus of uterus measuring 3*3 cm with contents of the cysts showing hyperintense signals on all sequence suggesting blood . Bilateral adnexae are also showing multiple cysts of variable sizes again showing hyperintense signals on all sequnces. Post Gadolinium scans show no significant enhancement in the walls of above mentioned leisons. Ovaries could not be separately visualized.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology 's  Response
These could be haemorrhagic ovarian cysts.Your age is not mentioned.If you are in the reproductive age group it could be endometriosis.If you are in the post menopausal age ovarian tumors to be ruled out
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor