Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Banged upper right eye, swollen, bruised. Should I go to the eye doctor?

Hello...two days ago I banged my upper right eye over the eye brow. The eyelid was swollen and bruised yesterday morning. I put Ice on it and took ibuprofen and by the later afternoon my eye looked much better. Now this morning I wake up and the bruising is worse and my eye is almost swollen shut! Is thi normal? Should I go to the eye doctor?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hii.. the lid swelling is due to localised collection of blood. this can be reduced by cold compresses as what you did. and take some analgesic with serratiopeptidase content in it like tab tolpaD. if its not reducing better consult your ophthalmologist as there can be a fracture of underlying bone which cannot be ruled out. i suggest to consult an eye doctor as soon as possible.. please let me know did you get relief from your symptom.. thank you.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor