Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Back pain, headaches, food cravings. On mirena IUD. Negative pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

Hi. I m on the 5 year marina IUD , and lately I ve been having symptoms of pregnancy like back pain , headaches , weird food craving, also I ve been feeling Lil movement is my stomach (like Lil butterflies) maybe a baby moving also I m always feeling sleepy. I already have Lil girl that is 1yr...soo I recognize some of these symptoms from my last pregnancy. I ve only been on the Marina for, 8months.. have taken 2test and both negative
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The potential for pregnancy with a Mirena IUD in place is EXTREMELY LOW, but not zero. Given the presence of the IUD and negative tests, I am going to assume that you are probably not pregnant. In any case, you should repeat the test in 1 and 2 weeks just to be sure.

With regard to the symptoms, they might actually be cycle related as the IUD does not prevent your cycles from continuing despite its excellent birth control effect.

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor